Is Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Reconstituted Egg, Rice Flour, White Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Food Acid (330)), Vegetable Oil, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Milk Powder, Dark Choc Flake (0.9%) (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Natural Flavours (Banana)

Check Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go