Is ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, tangy profile with a saucy, diced texture suited for simmering into chilis, soups, salsas, and casseroles. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent mild heat; reviewers cite reliable chunk size and easy incorporation, while occasional comments mention variability in spice level or can packaging concerns across batches and home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- spice natural flavor
spice natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy profile with a saucy, diced texture suited for simmering into chilis, soups, salsas, and casseroles. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent mild heat; reviewers cite reliable chunk size and easy incorporation, while occasional comments mention variability in spice level or can packaging concerns across batches and home kitchens.
Ingredients
TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, CHILI PEPPER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GROUND CUMIN, CARROT FIBER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.
Check ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


