Is ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, CALCIUM SULFATE, SPICE, COLORING, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Stick


