Is ORIGINAL FRIED PORK SKINS CHICHARRONES, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, savory pork skins offer a pronounced crunch and airy, brittle texture commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topping. Customers often praise the intense savory flavor and satisfying crispness, while some note variability in piece size and occasional broken fragments in the bag sometimes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork skins
pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, savory pork skins offer a pronounced crunch and airy, brittle texture commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topping. Customers often praise the intense savory flavor and satisfying crispness, while some note variability in piece size and occasional broken fragments in the bag sometimes.
Ingredients
Pork Skins, Salt
Check ORIGINAL FRIED PORK SKINS CHICHARRONES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRIED PORK SKINS CHICHARRONES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FRIED PORK SKINS CHICHARRONES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


