Is ORIGINAL FRUIT BITES CANDY, ORIGINAL FRUIT, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, GLYCEROL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, RICE STARCH, BEESWAX, SHELLAC, GELLAN GUM, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check ORIGINAL FRUIT BITES CANDY, ORIGINAL FRUIT, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRUIT BITES CANDY, ORIGINAL FRUIT, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


