Is ORIGINAL FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Original Fruit Chews are a bulk candy bag filled with individually wrapped fun size candies. These soft taffy candies are perfect for parties or any occasion. The flavors available are cherry, orange, strawberry, and lemon. While there is no specific information about what people say about the product, the variety of flavors and the convenience of individually wrapped candies make them a popular choice for candy lovers. Overall, Original Fruit Chews offer a delightful assortment of flavors in a convenient and fun size packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original Fruit Chews are a bulk candy bag filled with individually wrapped fun size candies. These soft taffy candies are perfect for parties or any occasion. The flavors available are cherry, orange, strawberry, and lemon. While there is no specific information about what people say about the product, the variety of flavors and the convenience of individually wrapped candies make them a popular choice for candy lovers. Overall, Original Fruit Chews offer a delightful assortment of flavors in a convenient and fun size packaging.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)
Check ORIGINAL FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


