Is ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whey
- natural & artificial flavor
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGATBLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, AND COTTONSEED), WATER, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), TARTARIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


