Is ORIGINAL GLUTEN FREE FLATBREAD PITA, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Original gluten-free flatbread pita is a beloved snack loved for its flavorful and crispy qualities. Made from wholesome ingredients, this flatbread is a tasty and satisfying gluten-free option. People appreciate the thinness of the crackers and find them to be a delicious and crispy snack. Additionally, this flatbread is kosher for year-round use, making it suitable for various dietary needs. Overall, original gluten-free flatbread pita is a flavorful and wholesome option for those seeking a gluten-free snack.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original gluten-free flatbread pita is a beloved snack loved for its flavorful and crispy qualities. Made from wholesome ingredients, this flatbread is a tasty and satisfying gluten-free option. People appreciate the thinness of the crackers and find them to be a delicious and crispy snack. Additionally, this flatbread is kosher for year-round use, making it suitable for various dietary needs. Overall, original gluten-free flatbread pita is a flavorful and wholesome option for those seeking a gluten-free snack.
Ingredients
WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, QUINOA FLOUR, DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBERS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, FERMENTED SYRUP, ENZYMES
Check ORIGINAL GLUTEN FREE FLATBREAD PITA, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GLUTEN FREE FLATBREAD PITA, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


