This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Original Guava Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sucrose, guava pulp, acidity regulator (citric acid), thickeners (E-466, E-415) nature identical guava flavor, anti-oxidant (E-300) Preservatives in acceptable limits (E-202, E-211), TSS 12%; Juice content 10%.

Check Original Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Original Guava | Spoonful