Is ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED Soy Free?

Description
Rich smoke-forward flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender chew when cooked, commonly prepared by frying, baking, or broiling for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes. Reviewers note dependable smoky taste, consistent slicing, occasional variability in thickness, and strong aroma that enhances savory dishes without overpowering accompaniments or sides.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich smoke-forward flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender chew when cooked, commonly prepared by frying, baking, or broiling for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes. Reviewers note dependable smoky taste, consistent slicing, occasional variability in thickness, and strong aroma that enhances savory dishes without overpowering accompaniments or sides.
Ingredients
Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


