Is Original Hash Brown Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The original hash brown patties have garnered mixed reviews from consumers. While some people praise their delicious taste, others criticize their expensive price and the fact that the patties arrived frozen. Despite the varying opinions, it is clear that these patties have a distinct flavor that appeals to some consumers. The product details and additional information about the patties are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check Original Hash Brown Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best Hash Brown

Krispy on the outside and tender on the inside. Those are soo good

savorygood value
Ann3254•Nov 11, 2023

Where to buy

Original Hash Brown Patties is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking