Is Original Hash Brown Patties Vegan?

Description
The original hash brown patties have garnered mixed reviews from consumers. While some people praise their delicious taste, others criticize their expensive price and the fact that the patties arrived frozen. Despite the varying opinions, it is clear that these patties have a distinct flavor that appeals to some consumers. The product details and additional information about the patties are not provided in the given facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The original hash brown patties have garnered mixed reviews from consumers. While some people praise their delicious taste, others criticize their expensive price and the fact that the patties arrived frozen. Despite the varying opinions, it is clear that these patties have a distinct flavor that appeals to some consumers. The product details and additional information about the patties are not provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check Original Hash Brown Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hash Brown Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best Hash Brown
Krispy on the outside and tender on the inside. Those are soo good
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hash Brown Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Patty, Frozen


