Is ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk fat
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- cultured milk
- ny cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, WHEY, MILK FAT, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


