Is ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk fat
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- cultured milk
- ny cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, WHEY, MILK FAT, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


