Is ORIGINAL HORSERADISH COCKTAIL SAUCE, CLASSIC SPICY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural wasabi flavor
- natural horseradish flavor
- natural flavoring
natural wasabi flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DRY ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), MEYER LEMON JUICE, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL WASABI FLAVOR, NATURAL HORSERADISH FLAVOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES.
Check ORIGINAL HORSERADISH COCKTAIL SAUCE, CLASSIC SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HORSERADISH COCKTAIL SAUCE, CLASSIC SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


