Is Original hot chocolate mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • modified milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Milk, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Plant Mono And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk, May Contain Soy And Sulphites

Check Original hot chocolate mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original hot chocolate mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast