Is Original hot chocolate mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Milk, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Plant Mono And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk, May Contain Soy And Sulphites
Check Original hot chocolate mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original hot chocolate mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Where to buy
Original hot chocolate mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


