Is Original Hummus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- for maximum freshness please consume within 7-10 days after opening
for maximum freshness please consume within 7-10 days after opening
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas (Salt, Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Water, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Parsley, Hpp Pasteurized, For Maximum Freshness Please Consume Within 7-10 Days After Opening
Check Original Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hummus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


