Is ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ
  • whole grain wheat farina
  • wheat bran
  • natural vanilla flavour

wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FARINA, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), SOY LECITHIN, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast