Is ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A thin, savory liquid delivering concentrated umami and salty depth with a smooth, watery texture. Consumers use it to finish stir-fries, enrich broths, marinate meats, dress salads, and season rice or noodles. Reviews commonly note potent flavor, ease of use, and consistent effectiveness at enhancing savory profiles across many dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Contains Sulfites), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Used To Protect Quality), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor

Check ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL | Spoonful