Is ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Walnut Creek String Cheese is a natural and nutritious snack that serves as a good source of calcium and protein. It is also low in calories and does not contain trans fats or sugars. Made with part skim mozzarella cheese, the string cheese is individually wrapped for convenience. The mozzarella used in Walnut Creek String Cheese is naturally flavored and is produced from mozzarella milk. No additional information regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product is provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES

Check ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich