Is ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE MACARONI, ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- dairy solids
- cheese powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE POWDER (DAIRY SOLIDS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE).
Check ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE MACARONI, ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE MACARONI, ORIGINAL MAC'N CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


