Is ORIGINAL MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED COCONUT FLAVOUR MARSHMALLOW, MILK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 32% minimum
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate 30

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 30% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA MASS, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FLAVOURING), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR SOLUTION, DRIED EGG WHITE, GELLING AGENT (AGAR), FLAVOURINGS, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE). MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 32% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM.

Check ORIGINAL MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED COCONUT FLAVOUR MARSHMALLOW, MILK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go