Is ORIGINAL OLD GLORY CLASSIC BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS), DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GROUND GINGER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BUTTER BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR).

Check ORIGINAL OLD GLORY CLASSIC BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? ORIGINAL OLD GLORY CLASSIC BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL | Spoonful