Is Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Corn flour, Monocalcium phosphate, Baking soda, Salt, Dried egg white.
Check Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


