Is ORIGINAL PEPPERONI, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced savory-spicy note; thin, slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when heated. Commonly layered on pizzas, tucked into sandwiches, added to pasta bakes, or served on snack platters. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, convenient slice thickness, and reliable shelf-stability and straightforward packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced savory-spicy note; thin, slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when heated. Commonly layered on pizzas, tucked into sandwiches, added to pasta bakes, or served on snack platters. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, convenient slice thickness, and reliable shelf-stability and straightforward packaging.
Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check ORIGINAL PEPPERONI, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL PEPPERONI, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


