Is ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- sorbitan monostearate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK PROTEIN), SUGAR, ACTIVE YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


