Is ORIGINAL RECIPE MEMPHIS' OWN BAR-B-Q SAUCE, ORIGINAL RECIPE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors), Cayenne Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Onions, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice And Spice Extractives, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE MEMPHIS' OWN BAR-B-Q SAUCE, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE MEMPHIS' OWN BAR-B-Q SAUCE, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping