No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SHORTY SMOKED SAUSAGES & CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS, SHORTY & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Sausage Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chopped Parsley, Cane Sugar, Spices, Celery Powder Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Roasted Garlic, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Made With Beef Collagen Casing Caramel Color, Carmine, Cheddar Cheese Crisp Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SHORTY SMOKED SAUSAGES & CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS, SHORTY & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE SHORTY SMOKED SAUSAGES & CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS, SHORTY & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORIGINAL RECIPE SHORTY SMOKED SAUSAGES & CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS, SHORTY & CHEESE | Spoonful