Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese crisp

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese crisp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING [CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE], CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISP (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingSandwich
Dairy Free? ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE | Spoonful