Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese crisp
  • carmine
  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • smoked sausage
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese crisp

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING [CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE], CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISP (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingSandwich
Vegan? ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE | Spoonful