Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • smoked sausage
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made with beef collagen casing
pork
smoked sausage

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING [CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE], CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISP (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingSandwich
Vegetarian? ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE | Spoonful