Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- dairy
- organic dulse
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ALMOND PIECES, ORGANIC DRIED WHOLE EGG POWDER, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FLAX SEED OIL, ORGANIC SESAME SEED OIL, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED OIL, DRIED WHOLE FOOD POWDERS (ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC ORANGE, ORGANIC LEMON, ORGANIC PAPAYA, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC KELP, ORGANIC DULSE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SPINACH).
Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


