Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 2.3 Ounce Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • dulse
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The original refrigerated protein bar almond butter 23 ounce bar by Perfect Bar is a protein bar made with ground nut butters and organic honey. It has a cookie dough texture and is made with whole food protein, without relying on whey or soy. The bar is gluten-free, kosher, and suitable for an active lifestyle. It has a low glycemic index and is refrigerated. It stays good for one week outside the fridge. Some people mention that the bars can be too oily, while others find them hard and dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond butter, honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), almond pieces, dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), sesame seeds (organic), dried whole food powders (kale (organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic), celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), sunflower lecithin (organic), flax seed oil (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), pumpkin seed oil (organic)

Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 2.3 Ounce Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 2.3 Ounce Bar is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go