Is ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO Soy Free?

Description
Savory, aromatic blend that crisps potatoes to golden exterior for crispness while keeping centers tender; enhances roasted texture with balanced taste. Commonly used to coat potato wedges, cubes, or whole potatoes before oven or air-frying. Reviewers cite ease of use and consistent flavor, though a few find it too intense.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, aromatic blend that crisps potatoes to golden exterior for crispness while keeping centers tender; enhances roasted texture with balanced taste. Commonly used to coat potato wedges, cubes, or whole potatoes before oven or air-frying. Reviewers cite ease of use and consistent flavor, though a few find it too intense.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Tapioca, Corn), Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Flavor.
Check ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL ROASTED POTATO is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


