Is ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BACON FLAVORED BITS [SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, FD & C RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEANUT OIL), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), FD & C RED #40 LAKE & YELLOW #6 LAKE AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID.
Check ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


