Is ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavored bits
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • +1 more

bacon flavored bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON FLAVORED BITS [SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, FD & C RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEANUT OIL), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), FD & C RED #40 LAKE & YELLOW #6 LAKE AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID.

Check ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingTopping