Is ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST WITH ASCORBIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping
Wheat Free? ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL | Spoonful