Is Original Scent Liquid Laundry Detergent Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase enzyme
- mannanase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
amylase enzyme
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate, Sodium and MEA Lauryl Sulfate, Pareth C10-16, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, Ethanolamine, Calcium Formate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Sodium Borate, Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Simethicone, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Sodium and MEA Citrate, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Subtilisin, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Formate, Fluorescent Brightener 71, Diethylenetriamine, Methyl Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Fragrances, Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Colorants, Water
Check Original Scent Liquid Laundry Detergent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Scent Liquid Laundry Detergent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Scent Liquid Laundry Detergent is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


