Is ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED Soy Free?

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


