Is ORIGINAL SLAW DRESSING, ORIGINAL SLAW Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats shredded cabbage and salads; commonly used to dress coleslaw, salad mixes, sandwiches, and as a dip or topping. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness and thickness preferences across varied serving occasions and textures.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats shredded cabbage and salads; commonly used to dress coleslaw, salad mixes, sandwiches, and as a dip or topping. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness and thickness preferences across varied serving occasions and textures.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil , Sugar , Corn-Cider Vinegar , Water , Egg Yolk , Salt , Mustard Seed , Xanthan Gum .
Check ORIGINAL SLAW DRESSING, ORIGINAL SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SLAW DRESSING, ORIGINAL SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SLAW DRESSING, ORIGINAL SLAW is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


