Is ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

Description
Jack Link's Beef Jerky is a popular meat snack made with 100% premium beef. It is slow cooked and hardwood smoked, giving it a delicious and smoky flavor. With 11g of protein and 80 calories per serving, it is a satisfying and relatively healthy snack option. The jerky is made with thick cuts of bacon, which is trans fat free and made with real pork. It is ready to eat and is praised by people for its good quality. Additionally, the jerky is known to be delivered quickly. Overall, Jack Link's Original Beef Jerky is a tasty and convenient snack that is enjoyed by many.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 2% or less of salt, vinegar, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jack Link's Beef Jerky is a popular meat snack made with 100% premium beef. It is slow cooked and hardwood smoked, giving it a delicious and smoky flavor. With 11g of protein and 80 calories per serving, it is a satisfying and relatively healthy snack option. The jerky is made with thick cuts of bacon, which is trans fat free and made with real pork. It is ready to eat and is praised by people for its good quality. Additionally, the jerky is known to be delivered quickly. Overall, Jack Link's Original Beef Jerky is a tasty and convenient snack that is enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vinegar, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Cherry Extract, Bromelain (From Pineapple)
Check ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


