Is ORIGINAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense snack stick offers pronounced smoked flavor and a chewy, slightly springy texture with a satisfying snap. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meals snack, paired with cheese or crackers, taken on hikes, or packed in lunchboxes. Review themes include consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable portability and long-lasting freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Bran, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Molasses, Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Safflower Oil, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto)

Check ORIGINAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go