Is Original Source Lemon & Tea Tree 2 In 1 Shower & Shave Foam 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Isopentane, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramine Oxide, Parfum, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/Palmeth-25 Acrylate Copolymer, Limonene, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Lactic Acid, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Piroctone Olamine, Citral, Sodium Hydroxide, Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, CI 19140
Check Original Source Lemon & Tea Tree 2 In 1 Shower & Shave Foam 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Source Lemon & Tea Tree 2 In 1 Shower & Shave Foam 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


