Is Original Sourdough Crispbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • calcium

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_milk_, _rye_ flour, _wheat_ flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, thiamin, niacin), sourdough 12% (rye flour, water), wholemeal wheat flour, honey, salt.

Check Original Sourdough Crispbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich
Vegan? Original Sourdough Crispbread | Spoonful