Is ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • part skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices (Including Paprika And Parsley), Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey, Natural Flavors (Beef And Pork), Yeast, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color

Check ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep