Is Original Spice Bag Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e621
  • calcium carbonate

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

120 g

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breadcrumb (31%) Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Chillies (11%), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Garlic, Coriander (4%), Cayenne. Onion, Black Pepper. Aniseed, Star Anise, Parsley, Spices, Acidity Regulator: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Original Spice Bag Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing