Is Original Spread Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.
Why it's not egg free
- egg yolks
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MUSTARD, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), DRIED GARLIC.
Check Original Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Spread is available at 6 retailers
FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryVinegaryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing


