Is ORIGINAL SPREADABLE CHEESE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • part-skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cholecalciferol vitamin d3
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, [SWISS, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES)], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM), CHOLECALCIFEROL VITAMIN D3).

Check ORIGINAL SPREADABLE CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SPREADABLE CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping