Is Original Spudlers Potato Company Smoked Bacon Breakfast Hash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked bacon
- pork
- maltodextrin dextrose
- dextrose
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose) Smoked Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Smoke) Diced Onions. Diced Red Bell Peppers, Diced Green Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin Dextrose, Salt, Spice Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Smoke Flavour.
Check Original Spudlers Potato Company Smoked Bacon Breakfast Hash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Spudlers Potato Company Smoked Bacon Breakfast Hash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


